GSIS: Global Systems Intergration Services Education & Training Consultants  
     
Home About Us Services Resources Courses Contact Us  
 
       
  GSIS - Reaching your Potential  
GSIS Privacy Statement

Global Systems Integration Services (The Company) is committed to ensuring that the Personal Information it holds regarding its co-providers, consultants, instructors, students and other individuals is handled appropriately and lawfully, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’weath). Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided. This Privacy Statement is subject to review by the company directors from time to time.

The information we collect
The Company will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. When The Company collects any Personal Information, as far as is practicable, we will provide the individual information about the purpose of collection, the types of organizations to which we may disclose the Personal Information (eg Institutes of TAFE, Trainers and Instructors) and any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

How we use the information
Personal Information will only be used for the primary purpose(s) for which it was collected and in some cases for related secondary purposes. Where The Company needs to use Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose, we will obtain consent where appropriate and necessary. Other than in cases of emergency, Sensitive Information will only be used and accessed by other personnel of The Company where there is a clear and compelling need to do so.

Security
The Company will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction
You are entitled to access your personal information upon request to the Privacy Officer, unless exceptional circumstances specified in the Privacy Act, apply. In some circumstances, we may ask you to apply in writing. We will need to confirm your identity before we can provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. If exceptional circumstances apply and we are entitled to refuse to give you access, we will explain this to you. We encourage you to let us know if you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we refuse to alter the information, we will provide you with reasons for our decision and include a statement about the disputed facts and attach it to the information. In addition, please notify us if you would like us to destroy or delete your personal information. Access to records may incur a reasonable fee. Employee records are exempt from this entitlement.

TOP